India's Leading Tour Operator since 1987.
India Spain U.K Australia Lithuania France
Pioneers in 'Small Groups' Travel to the India, Nepal and Bhutan
India Tour Click here...
 
Indian Embassy
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Yerevan, Armenia
Canberra, Australia
Melbourne, Australia
Perth, Australia
Sydney, Australia
Vienna, Austria
Adliya, Bahrain
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Minsk, Belarus
Brussels, Belgium
Thimpu, Bhutan
Begawan, Brunei
Ottawa, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Vancouver, Canada
Shanghai, China
Bogota, Colombia
Zagreb, Croatia
Habana, Cuba
Lefkosia, Cyprus
Praha, Czech Republic
Copenhagen, Denmark
Quito, Ecuador
Helsinki, Finland
Paris, France
Berlin, Germany
Frankfurt, Germany
Accra, Ghana
Athens, Greece
Oaklans, Guatemala
Mexico DF, Honduras
Queensway, Hong Kong
Budapest, Hungary
Jakarta, Indonesia
Tel Aviv, Israel
Rome, Italy
Tokyo, Japan
Vientiane, Lao PDR
Port Louis, Mauritius
Musset, Mexico
Rabat, Morocco
Maputo, Mozambique
Windhoek, Namibia
Kathmandu, Nepal
Hague, Netherland
Wellington, Newzealand
Lagos, Nigeria
Oslo, Norway
Muscat, Oman
Apartado, Panama
Lima, Peru
Manila, Phillipines
Warsaw, Poland
Lisbon, Portugal
Doha, Qatar
Bucharest, Romania
Moscow, Russia
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Singapore
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Belgrade, Serbia
Durban, South Africa
Seoul, South Korea
Madrid , Spain
Stockholm, Sweden
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Abu Dhabi, UAE
London, UK
Chicago, USA
Houston, USA
New York, USA
San Francisco, USA
Washington, USA
Caracas, Venezuela
Sana, Yemen
 
Send Online Enquiry
for Other Embassy...
 

Indian Embassy in Washington D.C., USA

Timings
Holidays
Visa Fees
Download India Visa Form

VISA INFORMATION:

Processing Time:

Applications received at the counter between 9.30 a.m. and 12.30 p.m. are normally processed the same day and serviced passports can be collected from the counter between 4.30 p.m. and 5.30 p.m. Applications sent by mail will normally take about 7-10 working days to process. This time schedule does not apply to services where prior approval is required from authorities in India, or other Indian embassies for non US Resident applicants. During this period the applicants are advised to refrain from making telephonic/written/ email inquires about the status of the application.

Emergency issue of Visa:

In case visa is applied for at the counter after 12.30 pm or on weekends and holidays, an emergency charge of US $ 35 is levied for issue of visa on the same day. Emergency Services are granted on Saturdays and National Holidays to persons of Indian origin only, between 11am and 1pm in case of a genuine emergency like death or illness of a blood relation, subject to production of proof and confirmed air ticket. This service is not available for visa applications sent by mail. You may wish to enquire from the concerned officer about arrangements for such emergency service. The decision of the consular officer in this matter shall be final.

Following documents are required to be submitted for visa:

1. "Visa application Form"

  • Kindly use a pen/ball pen only to fill up the visa application form legibly and clearly, in bold (capital) letters. Incomplete and illegible applications may not be processed.
  • Name and other relevant particulars should be filled as per details in the passport.

2. Passport, it should have a minimum validity of six months.

3. Photographs ; 2 latest passport size photographs (black/white or color) depicting front pose against light background

4. Supporting documents, if the visa being applied for is other than a Tourist Visa, the visa application should be accompanied with supporting documents on type of visa applied for. For details, please see categories of visa given below.

5. Visa Fee, Please see "Fee Schedule" for the amount of fee. In case the applications are deposited in person at the counter, visa fee can be paid in cash or by Cashier's Check/Certified Check or Money Order made payable to the Embassy of India, Washington.

Note : Personal check is not accepted

Non-US Citizens: Additional requirements

1. Applicants who are not Citizens of USA, but hold long term US visa or a Green Card should submit a copy of the visa or the Green Card.

2. Applicants who are not citizens/ residents of the USA and hold a tourist or other short-term visa for USA should normally apply for Indian Visa in the countries of their permanent residence. In case of emergency or special circumstance, an application could be made at the Indian Embassy in Washington DC or Consulates General of India in the US. In addition to the relevant visa fee they should remit an additional US $ 20 for reference to be made to the country of their original residence. The processing time in such cases is usually 5-7 working days.

Note-

  • Please read the relevant instructions carefully before applying to avoid any inconvenience;
  • kindly note that the validity of the visa starts from the date of issue and not the date of entry into India)


Special Visa application forms should be filled in by citizens of Pakistan (4 copies with 4 photos) and Bangladesh (2 copies with 2 photos). (It usually takes 3-4 months to process visa applications of Pakistan, Afghanistan, Somalia and Chinese passport holders).

MAILING SERVICE: Outstation applicants, who are residing in the jurisdiction mentioned above may send their Visa Application Forms by mail. All the documents mentioned above are required to be sent. The embassy is not responsible for documents lost in mail. There is no emergency service in cases where documents are sent by mail. The documents received by various categories of mail like FedEx, Airborne, Certified mail, Registered mail, Express mail , Regular mail etc are treated at par. The processing time for applications received by mail is normally 7-10 working days, after the receipt of the application form. Applicants are requested to refrain from making enquiries during this period.

For return mail, additional mailing charges are payable by the applicants. These charges can be added to the fee and can be paid by one check/money order. Please see return mail charges below. Alternately, the applicant can also send a self-addressed and stamped return envelope for the return mail in lieu of mailing charges

Please note that for the applications sent by mail, the visa fee is neither accepted in cash nor by personal checks. It should be paid by Cashier's Check/Certified Check or Money Order made payable to the Embassy of India, Washington

Category of Visa
Note: Change of purpose is not permitted once you have reached India. Depending on the nature of your journey, apply for the correct visa category.

TOURIST VISA:Valid for 6 months to 10 years. Ten (10) year visa is available only to US citizens under a bilateral arrangement. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days). Multiple entry Visa are given.

TRANSIT VISA:Valid for single/double entry for a maximum stay of 15 days for bona fide transit purpose only. A copy of the airline ticket needs to be enclosed.

ENTRY VISA: Valid for six months to five years stay with multiple entry is given only to persons of Indian origin. However, members of the family of a person employed in India are also eligible for Entry visa.

BUSINESS VISA: Valid for six month or one/more years with multiple entries. However, the period of stay in India (for each visit) under this category is limited to six months only. A letter from the sponsoring organization indicating nature of applicant's business, probable duration of stay, validity of visa, places and organizations to be visited and also a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses etc. should accompany the application. Business visa valid for ten years with multiple entries is available to foreign businessmen who have set up or intend to set up joint ventures in India.

EMPLOYMENT VISA: An appointment letter, contract letter, applicant's resume and proof that the organization is registered in India are required. Duration of visa would depend on the period of the contract.

STUDENT VISA: (Valid for the period of study in India). Multiple-entry Visa are given to bona fide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India. A letter confirming admission from such an institution along with evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India should accompany the application. In case of admission in medical or paramedical courses in India, a letter of Approval or No objection certificate from the Ministry of Health, Government of India, is also required. Similarly, for admission to graduate or post-graduate courses in engineering/ technical institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No objection certificate from the Ministry of Human Resources Development (Department of Education) is required.

RESEARCH VISA:Approval of Ministry of Human Resources Development (Department of Education), New Delhi, should accompany the visa application. The validity of the visa would coincide with the research period. MISSIONARIES: Single entry visa valid for the duration approved by the Government of India is issued. Three copies of the letter from the sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, expected length of stay, and nature of work to be discharged should be attached along with a guarantee for applicant's maintenance while in India. (Note: Processing of application for a Missionary Visa may take up to three (03) months.)

JOURNALIST VISA:Journalist visa is given to professional journalists and photographers for up to three months' stay in India. (If you are intending to make a documentary in India, kindly contact the Press and Information wing in the Embassy /Consulate General of India). The contact details of the Press and Information Wing of the Embassy of India are available on the web site.

CONFERENCE VISA: A letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference is to be attached along with the visa application. Visa for international conferences, or on certain subjects, as decided by the Government of India from time to time, can be issued only after clearance for the said conference is received from the Government of India.

Visa Fees

Type of Visa US Nationals Other Nationals
Transit Visa (Single/Double Entry) Validity 15 days only $ 30 $ 10
All types of Visa other than transit Visa valid up to 6 months (Multiple Entry) $ 60 $ 40
Student Visa (Valid for over 1 year to 5 years) Multiple Entry $ 95 $75
All type of Visa other than transit Visa valid for over 6 months and up to 1 year (Multiple Entry) $ 85 $ 65
All types of Visa other than transit Visa valid for over 1 year and up to 5 years (Multiple Entry) $ 150 $ 130
Tourist/Business Visa (for US Nationals only) valid for over 5 years and up to 10 years $ 150 N/A
Transfer of Visa to New Passport $ 25 $ 5
Non-US Nationals, holding US tourist or short term visa should submit an additional $ 20/- for reference to be made with the Indian mission in their country of origin/permanent residence (Processing time: 5 7 working days)

Download India Visa Form
Timings :: Holidays :: India Visa Information :: Visa Fees

FOREIGN INVESTMENTS IN INDIAN COMPANIES FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN INDIA BUYING PROPERTY IN INDIA
  • Wildlife
  • Luxury Tour
  • Pilgrimage Tour


Home Contact Query Travel India Info General Information
Our Sponsors - - - India Hotels -
Site Promoted by India Tour Operator www.getsholidays.com