India's Leading Tour Operator since 1987.
India Spain U.K Australia Lithuania France
Pioneers in 'Small Groups' Travel to the India, Nepal and Bhutan
India Tour Click here...
 
Indian Embassy
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Yerevan, Armenia
Canberra, Australia
Melbourne, Australia
Perth, Australia
Sydney, Australia
Vienna, Austria
Adliya, Bahrain
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Minsk, Belarus
Brussels, Belgium
Thimpu, Bhutan
Begawan, Brunei
Ottawa, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Vancouver, Canada
Shanghai, China
Bogota, Colombia
Zagreb, Croatia
Habana, Cuba
Lefkosia, Cyprus
Praha, Czech Republic
Copenhagen, Denmark
Quito, Ecuador
Helsinki, Finland
Paris, France
Berlin, Germany
Frankfurt, Germany
Accra, Ghana
Athens, Greece
Oaklans, Guatemala
Mexico DF, Honduras
Queensway, Hong Kong
Budapest, Hungary
Jakarta, Indonesia
Tel Aviv, Israel
Rome, Italy
Tokyo, Japan
Vientiane, Lao PDR
Port Louis, Mauritius
Musset, Mexico
Rabat, Morocco
Maputo, Mozambique
Windhoek, Namibia
Kathmandu, Nepal
Hague, Netherland
Wellington, Newzealand
Lagos, Nigeria
Oslo, Norway
Muscat, Oman
Apartado, Panama
Lima, Peru
Manila, Phillipines
Warsaw, Poland
Lisbon, Portugal
Doha, Qatar
Bucharest, Romania
Moscow, Russia
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Singapore
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Belgrade, Serbia
Durban, South Africa
Seoul, South Korea
Madrid , Spain
Stockholm, Sweden
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Abu Dhabi, UAE
London, UK
Chicago, USA
Houston, USA
New York, USA
San Francisco, USA
Washington, USA
Caracas, Venezuela
Sana, Yemen
 
Send Online Enquiry
for Other Embassy...
 

Indian Embassy in San Francisco, USA

Timings
Holidays
 
Visa Fees
Download India Visa Form

INSTRUCTIONS FOR VISA APPLICANTS

Passport in original is required for visa

NOTE 1: Visa are issued valid from the date of Issue, for period applied for by the applicant. It is the responsibility of the applicant to apply in time and for validity as per their requirement.

NOTE 2: Minor children of foreign nationals including those of Indian origin also require appropriate visa to enter India.

Applicants holding other than United States passports should submit proof of long term-stay at least three years) / permanent residence (copy of green card) in the United States to expedite issuance of visa. For Applicants, who do not normally stay in U.S., references have to be made to their country of residence for which an additional $20 fee is applicable and will involve five to seven days processing time after receipt in the Consulate. Please refrain from making inquiries about the status of application during this time. Pakistani and Sri Lankan passports will take ten working days to process. Chinese, Pakistani, Bangladeshi and Sri Lankan nationals who are not permanent residents of U.S.A. have to apply for visa in the country of their residence. Applications of Chinese nationals permanently resident in the U.S.A. may take one to three months time to process depending on the purpose of the visit.

Following Visa are available:

TOURIST VISA:
Valid for six month stay. Ten year Tourist Visa for six month stay each visit are available to U.S. citizens who are frequent visitors to India.

ENTRY VISA: Valid for six months to one year stay with multiple entries for legitimate purposes only. Five year long term stay/entry (X) Visa are available to persons of Indian origin only.

BUSINESS VISA:
i) Valid for 6 months/one year with multiple entries. A letter (on company letterhead) from Sponsoring Organization indicating the nature of applicant's business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating therein a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. should accompany the application. ii) Long term Business Visa for ten years (multiple entries) in case of US Citizens and five years (multiple entries) for other nationals are available only to those who have set up industrial/business joint ventures in India. This fact, along with the details of joint venture in India must be mentioned in the sponsorship letter.

STUDENT VISA: Depending upon the duration of the course multiple entry student visa for bona fide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institution in India. A letter conforming admission from such an institution along with evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India should accompany application. In case of admission in medical or para-medical courses in India, a letter of approval or No Objection Certificate from Ministry of Health, New Delhi, is also required. Likewise for admission in graduate or post-graduate courses in Engineering or Technical Institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No Objection from Ministry of Human Resources Development (Dept. of Education), New Delhi, should be submitted. For research purposes detailed synopsis of the research project, countersigned by the sponsoring institution in India should be submitted.

TRANSFER OF VALID VISA
Visa can either be transferred from the expired passport to the new passport by submitting the visa application form, both the passports and the required fee (see below) or the passport holder could travel with both the expired passport containing the valid visa and the new passport keeping them together.

NOTE: Processing of applications for research may take about three months.
TRANSIT VISA:
Valid for single/double entry for short stop over for traveling to a third country with confirmed onward tickets. Copies of the tickets are required to be submitted with the application. Transit Visa are issued for 15 days effective from the date of submission of application/issue. The applicants are responsible for these Visa at proper times.

MISSIONARIES:
Valid for single entry and duration as permitted by Government of India. A letter in triplicate, from sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, probable length of stay, and nature of duties to be discharged should be submitted along with guarantee for applicant's maintenance while in India.

NOTE: Processing of applications for missionaries may take up to three months.

JOURNALIST VISA:
Journalist Visa are given to professional journalists and photographers for three months stay in India.

EMPLOYMENT VISA:
Employment Visa are initially issued for one year stay subject to fulfillment of certain conditions. This can be extended by Foreigners Regional Registration Office in India, if the job contract continues. Spouses and children will get coterminus Visa.

CONFERENCE VISA: Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference and approvals of Indian authorities are to be submitted along with the visa application.

For visit to Restricted or Protected Areas, a separate application on plain paper, giving details of the places to be visited, should accompany the visa application.

Besides the above-mentioned categories, Visa are also available for learning Yoga, Music and Dance in India from the institutions approved by the Government of India.

Special forms have to be filled by citizens of Pakistan (4 copies with 5 photos) and Bangladesh (2 copies with 3 photos).

VISA FEES :

Type of Visa For U S Nationals* For Other Nationals
Transit Visa (15 days single/double entry) $30 $10
Six months Tourist(T) / Entry(X) /Business (B) Visa - Multiple Entry $60 $40
One Year Tourist(T) / Entry(X) /Business(B) Visa - Multiple Entry $85 $65
Student Visa (valid for the duration of the course or for a period of five years, whichever is less- Multiple Entry) $95 $75
Five Years Entry(X) Visa (Only Issued to People of Indian Origin) - Multiple Entry $150 $130
Ten Years Tourist(T) /Business(B) Visa -Multiple Entry $150 N/A
Five Years Tourist (T) Visa -- Multiple Entry N/A $130
Transfer of Five Years / Ten Years visa to new passport (Application should be made on regular visa application form and it should be accompanied with both the passports.) $30 $30

RESTRICTED / PROTECTED AREAS

1. ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
Munici-Pal Area, Port Blair, Havelock Island, Long, Neil Island, Jolly Buoy, North & South Cinque, Red Srin, Mayabunder, Diglipur, Rangati, Mt. Harriet and Madhuban.

2. ARUNACHAL PRASESH (A.P.)
Itanagar, Zin Along, Pasighat, Miao, Namdapha and Tipi, Sejusa (Puki) Bhalukpong.

3. HIMACHAL PRADESH (H.P.)
Poo-Khab-Sum Do-Dhankar-Tabo-Gompa-Kaja, Morang-Dabling.

4. JAMMU & KASHMIR (J & K) i)
Khaltse Sub-Division (Drokahpa Area), Khaltse Dumkhar Skorduchan, Hanudo, Biama Dha. ii) Nubra Sub-Division (a) Lah-Khardung, La-Khlsar-Frit upto Panamik (b) Leh-Khardung La-Khalsar-upto Hunder. (c) Leh-Sabo-Digar. La-Digar-Labab-Khungru.Gampa-Tangar (Only for trekking conducted by approved tour operators and accompanied by State Police Personnel. iii) Nyoma Sub-Division (a) Leh-Upshi-Chumathang-Mahi-Puga-Tso-Moari Lake/Kozok (b) Leh-Upshi-Debring-Puga-Tso-Morarj Lake/Korzok (c) Leh-Karu-Chang. La-Durbuk-Tangtse-Lukung-Spankmik, (Pangong Lake upto Spankmik).

5. MANIPUR
Loktak Lake, Imphal, Mourang INA Memorial, Keibul Deer Sanctuary & Waithe Lake Kongjam War Memorial.

6. MIZORAM
Vairangte, Thingdawl and Aizawal.

7. SIKKIM
Ganktok, Rumtek, Phodang, Pemayangtse, Tashiging, Zongri in West of Sikkim, Tsangu (Chhangu) Lake in East Sikkim, Mangan, Siagoik, Tong, Chungthang, Lachung and Yunthang.

8. UTTAR PRASESH (U.P.)
Nanda Devi Sanctuary, Niti Shati and Kalindi Khal in Chamoli and Uttar Kashi Districts, Adjoining areas of Milan Glaciar.

Download India Visa Form
Timings :: Holidays :: India Visa Information :: Visa Fees

FOREIGN INVESTMENTS IN INDIAN COMPANIES FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN INDIA BUYING PROPERTY IN INDIA
  • Wildlife
  • Luxury Tour
  • Pilgrimage Tour


Home Contact Query Travel India Info General Information
Our Sponsors - - - India Hotels -
Site Promoted by India Tour Operator www.getsholidays.com