India's Leading Tour Operator since 1987.
India Spain U.K Australia Lithuania France
Pioneers in 'Small Groups' Travel to the India, Nepal and Bhutan
India Tour Click here...
 
Indian Embassy
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Yerevan, Armenia
Canberra, Australia
Melbourne, Australia
Perth, Australia
Sydney, Australia
Vienna, Austria
Adliya, Bahrain
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Minsk, Belarus
Brussels, Belgium
Thimpu, Bhutan
Begawan, Brunei
Ottawa, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Vancouver, Canada
Shanghai, China
Bogota, Colombia
Zagreb, Croatia
Habana, Cuba
Lefkosia, Cyprus
Praha, Czech Republic
Copenhagen, Denmark
Quito, Ecuador
Helsinki, Finland
Paris, France
Berlin, Germany
Frankfurt, Germany
Accra, Ghana
Athens, Greece
Oaklans, Guatemala
Mexico DF, Honduras
Queensway, Hong Kong
Budapest, Hungary
Jakarta, Indonesia
Tel Aviv, Israel
Rome, Italy
Tokyo, Japan
Vientiane, Lao PDR
Port Louis, Mauritius
Musset, Mexico
Rabat, Morocco
Maputo, Mozambique
Windhoek, Namibia
Kathmandu, Nepal
Hague, Netherland
Wellington, Newzealand
Lagos, Nigeria
Oslo, Norway
Muscat, Oman
Apartado, Panama
Lima, Peru
Manila, Phillipines
Warsaw, Poland
Lisbon, Portugal
Doha, Qatar
Bucharest, Romania
Moscow, Russia
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Singapore
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Belgrade, Serbia
Durban, South Africa
Seoul, South Korea
Madrid , Spain
Stockholm, Sweden
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Abu Dhabi, UAE
London, UK
Chicago, USA
Houston, USA
New York, USA
San Francisco, USA
Washington, USA
Caracas, Venezuela
Sana, Yemen
 
Send Online Enquiry
for Other Embassy...
 

Indian Embassy in Hague, Netherland

Timings
Holidays
Visa Fees
Download India Visa Form

VISA INFORMATION:

Procedure for issue of various types of Visa:

Following are the requirements common for all type of Visa unless specified otherwise:
1. Filled Application form.
2. 2 passport size photographs (One to be pasted another to be stapled on the application form).
3. Passport - valid for at least six months.
4. If passport is to be returned by post, please attach a self-addressed envelope with 5.75 stamp affixed on it.
5. US nationals are required to pay additional fee of 25
6. Nationals of other countries holding resident permit Card are required to submit the Residence Permit Card along with the passport.
7. For nationals of other countries not holding resident permit of The Netherlands and Dutch nationals of Sri Lanka & Bangladesh origin, extra telex fee of 30 will be charged. Telex form has to be filled in and it will take 7 working days for issue of visa.

Note:
i. Visa will be valid from date of issue.
ii. Time taken: 24 hours. Visa can be collected on the next working day between 1500 hrs to 1630 hrs .For collection of passport the cash receipt must be produced. iii. Application form for visa can be picked up from the Embassy or can be obtained by sending self addressed stamped envelope.
iv. If visa applications is sent by post, visa fee is accepted by cash only.
v. Nationals of the following countries will be issued visa free of cost:
a) Afghanistan (b) Bangladesh c) Jamaica d) Maldives e) Mongolia f) Mauritius g) Poland h) Slovak Republic i) South Africa and j) Uruguay.
vi. A service charge of 50 and 7 will be charged from Russian and Romanian nationals respectively. No other visa fee will be charged.
vii. An express fee of 13 will be charged from nationals of Hungary for same day service.
viii. Pakistan nationals will be charged 1 for an Indian visa.
ix. Sri Lankan nationals will be charged 4 and 7 for Single-entry & Double-entry Visa respectively.
x. Diplomatic & Official passport holders are exempted from payment of visa fee except for holders of US official passports on non-official travel who will be charged visa application fee of 25.
xi. When an Indian visa affixed on old passport is transferred to a new one, a service fee of 6 will be charged.

Types of Visa and Visa Fees

A. Tourist Visa (6 months validity only)

Fee 50

1. For applicants holding Dutch Refugee Travel document Requirements:

  • 3 Filled application forms.
  • 3 passport size photographs.
  • Copy of the Dutch Refugee Travel document.

Time taken: 3 months from the date of submission of forms.

B. Business Visa

Requirements:
1. Guarantee letter from company registered in Holland.
2. Invitation letters from two registered Indian Companies located in India.

Fee:

50 (6 months validity)
80 (1 year validity)
160 (5 years validity)

C. Student Visa (One-year validity):

Requirements:
1. Letter of admission from recognized school/college/university/educational institution in India.
2. Proof of financial support.

Fee: 80 for one year and 93 for five years.

Time taken: The applicant should submit the application for Embassy to process it. The time taken depends on case-to-case basis.

D. Trainee Visa:
Requirements:
1. Letter of admission for training purposes from the School, University or Company.
2. Proof of financial support.
Fee:

50 (6 months validity)
80 (1 Year validity)

Time taken: The applicant should submit the application for Embassy to process it. The time taken depends on case-to-case basis.

E. Ex-Indian visa:
Requirements:
1. Proof of being ex-Indian.

Fee:

50 (6 months validity)
80 (1 Year validity)
160 (5 Years validity)


Note: For spouses of Indian or Ex-Indian origin Marriage certificate is required for issue of Ex-India visa.

F. Employment Visa (One-year validity):
Requirements:
1. Appointment/Contract letter giving details of employment.

Fee:
80

Time taken: The applicant should submit the application for Embassy to process it. The time taken depends on case-to-case basis.Note: Employment visa is valid for one year but extendable in India

G. Conference visa:
Requirements:
1. Invitation letter from the Conference organisers in India.

Fee: 50 (1-3 months validity)

Note: Conference visa is issued only if Govt. of India has given permission to hold the conference. This permission is addressed to the Embassy and not to the individual.

H. Visa for Research:
Requirements:
1. Invitation letter from Institution/University.

Fee:

50 (6 months validity)
80 (1 Year validity)
160 (5 Years validity)

Note: The applicant should submit the application for Embassy to process it. The time taken depends on case-to-case basis.

I. Visa for study of Yoga, Vedic culture, Indian system of music & dance etc.:
Requirements:
1. Admission letter from approved Institute.
2. Proof of financial support

Fee:

50 (6 months validity)
80 (1 Year validity)
160 (5 Years validity)

J) Journalist visa:
Requirements:
1. Letter from sponsoring/inviting agency or organization.
2. Details to be given of places to be visited and people to be interviewed.

Fee:
50 for six months' visa

Time taken: The applicant should submit the application for Embassy to process it. The time taken depends on case-to-case basis.

Transit visa:
Requirements:
1. Valid ticket

Fee: 12

Note: This visa is valid only for seventy-two hours on disembarkation at the transit point in India for onward journey (single entry).

Download India Visa Form
Timings :: Holidays :: India Visa Information :: Visa Fees

FOREIGN INVESTMENTS IN INDIAN COMPANIES FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN INDIA BUYING PROPERTY IN INDIA

 

  • Wildlife
  • Luxury Tour
  • Pilgrimage Tour


Home Contact Query Travel India Info General Information
Our Sponsors - - - India Hotels -
Site Promoted by India Tour Operator www.getsholidays.com