Need Help Ask Our Experts

India's Leading Tour Operator since 1987.
India Spain U.K Australia Lithuania France
Pioneers in 'Small Groups' Travel to the India, Nepal and Bhutan
India Tour Click here...
   
Indian Embassy
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Yerevan, Armenia
Canberra, Australia
Melbourne, Australia
Perth, Australia
Sydney, Australia
Vienna, Austria
Adliya, Bahrain
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Minsk, Belarus
Brussels, Belgium
Thimpu, Bhutan
Begawan, Brunei
Ottawa, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Vancouver, Canada
Shanghai, China
Bogota, Colombia
Zagreb, Croatia
Habana, Cuba
Lefkosia, Cyprus
Praha, Czech Republic
Copenhagen, Denmark
Quito, Ecuador
Helsinki, Finland
Paris, France
Berlin, Germany
Frankfurt, Germany
Accra, Ghana
Athens, Greece
Oaklans, Guatemala
Mexico DF, Honduras
Queensway, Hong Kong
Budapest, Hungary
Jakarta, Indonesia
Tel Aviv, Israel
Rome, Italy
Tokyo, Japan
Vientiane, Lao PDR
Port Louis, Mauritius
Musset, Mexico
Rabat, Morocco
Maputo, Mozambique
Windhoek, Namibia
Kathmandu, Nepal
Hague, Netherland
Wellington, Newzealand
Lagos, Nigeria
Oslo, Norway
Muscat, Oman
Apartado, Panama
Lima, Peru
Manila, Phillipines
Warsaw, Poland
Lisbon, Portugal
Doha, Qatar
Bucharest, Romania
Moscow, Russia
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Singapore
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Belgrade, Serbia
Durban, South Africa
Seoul, South Korea
Madrid , Spain
Stockholm, Sweden
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Abu Dhabi, UAE
London, UK
Chicago, USA
Houston, USA
New York, USA
San Francisco, USA
Washington, USA
Caracas, Venezuela
Sana, Yemen
 
Send Online Enquiry
for Other Embassy...
 
 

Indian Embassy in Frankfurt, Germany

Timings
Holidays
Visa Fees
Download India Visa Form

VISA INFORMATION:

PROCEDURE FOR GETTING

A VISA Please fill up the visa application form completely, stating clearly the purpose of the visit to India. Kindly submit the completed visa form along with two passport- size photographs, support documents (this is necessary for certain kinds of Visa as for example business Visa) and the visa fee in person or by post to the Consular Wing of the Embassy of India, Berlin, or to any other Consular Offices at following addresses:

For the applicants residing in the State of Berlin and the new States of Brandenburg, Saxony, Saxony Anhalt, Thuringia, Magdeburg-Western Pomerania
Consular Wing,
Embassy of India
Tiergartenstr.17
10785 BERLIN
TEL: (030) 257950
FAX: (030) 25795102

For States of Baden-Wuerttemberg and Bayern
Consulate General of India, Munich
Widenmayer Strasse 15
D-80538 Munich
TEL: (089) 21023940/41/42
FAX: (089) 21023980

For States of Hamburg, Bremen, Schleswig-Holstein and Niedersachsen Consulate General of India
Raboisen 6
20095 HAMBURG
TEL: (040) 338036
FAX: (040) 323757

For States of Hessen, Rhineland-Pfalz, Saarland and Nordrhein-Westfalen Consulate General of India
Friedrich Ebert Anlage 26
60325 FRANKFURT
TEL: (069) 1530050
FAX: (069) 554125

TYPES OF VISA
Tourist Visa
Persons wishing to visit India as tourists or for meeting friends and relatives would be given six month's tourist Visa. Tourist Visa are non-extendable and non-convertible. Travel agents who have to visit India frequently are, however, eligible for tourist Visa of a longer duration.

Business Visa
Visitors travelling to India on business can obtain business Visa valid for up to 6 months. Longer term business Visa valid for up to 5 years with multiple entries can also be granted to frequent travellers and technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having the approval of the Government of India. Business visa travellers should enclose copies of documents from Indian companies/firms with which they have business dealings.

Student Visa Student Visa can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognised Universities/Institutions in India valid for the duration of the course of study.

Employment Visa Employment Visa can also be obtained on furnishing of proof of employment with companies in India.

Transit Visa
Transit Visa for halts in India (upto 72 hours only) enroute other destinations, should be obtained before departure since the same is not available at airports in India.

Entry Visa
For all other purposes, Entry Visa can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit, eligibility, on a case by case basis.

Journalist Visa ('J' Visa)
Journalists can obtain Visa valid for three months (single entry) from the Indian Embassy on submission of documentary proof (employment card or original letter from a reputed News/Media agency where they are working or by the office which has given them the assignment in India) to visit India for any purpose other than film shooting. The initial three month period can be extended by applying to the Publicity Officer (PR), XP Division, Ministry of External Affairs, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi-110001. (Phone No. 3383462 and Fax. No. 3387075/3782391
Journalists travelling to India to work in any branch office of Foreign Media/TV can obtain six months multiple entry 'J' Visa directly on application to the Embassy on production of the letter of appointment by the Foreign Media/TV office. (This is applicable also to journalists replacing correspondent in India)
Foreigners need prior approval to shoot films in India, both feature as well as documentary. Application for permission to shoot feature/documentary films has to be made to the Embassy in the prescribed format along with an undertaking.

The list of documents to be attached with the application are
1. Application Form for Visa
2. Application Form for filming documentaries in India along with undertaking.
3. Application for filming at protected monuments
4. List of team members along with their names, nationalities, dates of birth, passport numbers, place and date of issue, validity of their passports, occupation etc.
5. List of cinematic equipments with descriptions and brand names
6. Synopsis of the proposed film project.
7. Filming programme stage by stage and date by date.
8. Letter from the producer specifying the hospitality required.
9. Publicity Returns: TV Channel where the documentary will be screened (details of date/time/duration etc.)

NOTE: Application Forms, Undertaking and information sheets may please be signed by the Producer and submitted in nine sets. Also, it may please be noted that it takes a minimum of 4-5 weeks after the receipt of the completed application in the Embassy to process the case and for the approval of the Government of India'.

Visa Fees

TYPE OF VISA VISA FEE
Transit Visa (single/double entry) 12
Student Visa (valid for the duration of the course or 5 years, whichever is less - multiple entry) 93
All other Visa valid up to 6 months 50
All other Visa valid up to 1 year (multiple entry) 80
All other Visa valid from 1 to 5 years (multiple entry) 160
PIO Card (valid for 20 years) 1235

PAYMENT OF VISA FEES
The prescribed visa fee can be paid either in cash, postal money order or crossed Eurocheque with the application. Please do not send cash by post.

Applicants may deposit the visa fees in the respective Post Bank Accounts maintained by the Embassy and its Consulates General as per the details given below. However, in case the money is directly transferred to the Postbank Account, PROOF OF PAYMENT (Original bank remittance slip etc/transferslip with the stamp of the bank) must be enclosed with the visa application to avoid delays in verifying the receipt of the payment.

Download India Visa Form
Timings :: Holidays :: India Visa Information :: Visa Fees

FOREIGN INVESTMENTS IN INDIAN COMPANIES FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN INDIA BUYING PROPERTY IN INDIA

  • Wildlife
  • Luxury Tour
  • Pilgrimage Tour
Home Contact Query Travel India Info General Information
Our Sponsors - - - India Hotels -
Site Promoted by India Tour Operator www.getsholidays.com